Pentax issues product safety recall

Pentax has issued a product recall statement, saying that they have been made aware that a small percentage of the three-pin plug cords provided with some of its cameras may have a manufacturing defect, despite having been supplied to Pentax with full British and European safety accreditation.

This recall applies to specific products sold after the 20th November 2006.

Products potentially affected are:

* Optio A20
* Optio T20
* Optio W20
* Optio S7
* Optio L20
* K10D

Customers are being asked to check the plug cords of cameras that fit these criteria.

To identify a potentially faulty plug cord, customers should check the rear of the three-pin plug cord by holding it by the end with the three pins and turning the pins to face away from them.

If the box containing text says "Approved BSI KM 45980" they should cease use and contact the Pentax helpline on 0800 2889410 for a replacement cord which will be sent immediately.

The helpline will also arrange for the customer to return the recalled cord free of charge.

David Moore, managing director of Pentax UK comments, "We apologise for inconvenience caused to our customers whilst we take this precautionary measure. Pentax takes the safety and quality of the products it sells very seriously and it spends a considerable amount of time and effort ensuring that the products it sells meet all relevant regulations and standards".

Further information can be found at ww.pentax.co.uk/plugcord